Youth Groups

Our youth group is about building relationships and making connections through social programming and leadership opportunities. Kids/Teens build lasting friendships, meaningful memories and lifetime connections to Tikkun Olam, community and Judaism.

Our high school students are members of BeSTY (Bet Shalom Temple Youth), which is affiliated with our international Reform Youth Movement called North American Federation of Temple Youth (NFTY). NFTY hosts quarterly retreats called kallot and many of our students are encouraged to attend the Olin-Sang-Ruby Union Institute Camp (OSRUI), our movement’s summer camp in Oconomowoc, WI where Rabbis Locketz and Crimmings serve as faculty members during the summer and our youth advisor, Jake, serves as Rosh Communications.

JYG 3rd - 6th: Events

Click below to see our events for 2019-2020. JYG meets after Religious School on Sunday’s. Fun outings are planned all around the Twin Cities!

Jan 26: Combined 3rd-8th AirMaxx, 11:30-2:00

Feb 9: Art Fair (Studio Day), 11:30-2:00

Feb 28-Mar 1: JYG Kallah @ OSRUI (6th graders)

Mar 15: Minnesota Science Museum, 11:30-2:00 

Apr 19: Zoo, 11:30-2:00 

7th - 8th Grade Youth Group: Events

Click below to see our events for 2019-2020! Events will be lead and planned by teens and BeSTY members.

Jan 26: Combined 3rd-8th AirMaxx, 11:30-2:00

Feb 28-Mar 1: JYG Kallah @ OSRUI 

Mar 14: Movie Night, 6:00-8:00pm

May 3: Combined 3rd-8th BeSTYpalooza

BeSTY 9th - 12th Grade: Events

More information coming soon! Events will be lead and planned by BeSTY members.

Jan 18: Limo Ride 7-10pm

Jan 24-26: NFTY Winter Kallah @ Shir TIkvah

Feb 22: Overnight

Mar 7 : Purim Carnival Set Up: 6-9pm

Apr 11: Social Action Seder: during Passover – 6-9pm

Apr 30-May 3:  NFTY Spring Kallah 

May 16: Minnehaha Falls 6-9pm

Co-President

Emma Locketz

Co-President

Sarah Mikhelson

Co-PVP

Sophie Homberger

Co-PVP

Noa Mor

Co-SAVP

Mason Krasnoff

Co-SAVP

Maya Mor

RCVP

Na’amah Murphy

Co-MVP

Ari Weisberg

Co-MVP

Brenna Gross

Co-CVP

Laura Schoenzeit

Co-CVP

Danielle Mazo

General Board

Noah Rubin

General Board

Naiya Laskin

General Board

Sydney Frank

General Board

Sonja Milkovich

General Board

Ben Adelman

General Board

Samantha Glass